Claims privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how Endsleigh Claims collects, processes and shares your personal information. It also explains your data protection rights.

In this policy "Endsleigh", "we" and "us" mean Endsleigh Insurance Services Limited (Company 856706) registered in England at Shurdington Road, Cheltenham Spa, Gloucestershire, GL51 4UE. A company in the Endsleigh group of companies.

For the purposes of data protection legislation Endsleigh is the data controller of your personal information.

This policy does not cover how organisations outside of the Endsleigh group of companies (including your insurer or premium finance provider) use your personal information. We recommend reading the privacy policy on their website or asking them how they use your information.

Endsleigh accepts no responsibility for the ways in which such organisations outside of the Endsleigh group of companies use your personal information.

Information we collect

We collect and process personal information that you provide directly and information we obtain about you from other sources. We collect some information automatically. We also collect information about you from other sources, including information you have voluntarily made public.

Recording and monitoring communications

We routinely record and monitor calls, emails and other communications to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

Your obligations

It's important that you take reasonable care when answering any questions we ask by ensuring that all information provided is accurate and complete. If you carelessly provide false or misleading information to us, or to an insurer, it could adversely affect your policy and any claim. If you deliberately or recklessly provide false or misleading information the insurer will be entitled to treat your policy as if it never existed, decline all claims and take further legal action against you.

You must tell us about any change in your circumstances as soon as possible as this could affect your insurance cover.

How we use your information

Endsleigh and our selected third parties collect and use your information to meet our legal obligations (for example towards third party claimants), and for these legitimate business purposes, to:

  • provide you with and administer insurance or related products and services including recording and processing insurance claims
  • detect or prevent fraud and other crimes
  • verify your identity when you contact us or use our services
  • ask for your views on our service
  • analyse, develop and improve the products and services we offer
  • operate and secure our systems, offices and facilities
  • maintain our accounts and records
  • investigate and resolve complaints or enquiries

We keep the amount of information collected and the extent of any processing to the minimum to meet these legitimate business purposes.

Dealing with others acting on your behalf

We normally need your consent before we permit other people you trust to act on your behalf.

Sensitive personal information

Data protection legislation permits us to collect and use sensitive personal information (e.g. criminal convictions, health records, union membership and the time you’ve been resident in the UK) without requiring your consent.

Fraudulent claim detection and prevention

Insurers pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services Ltd (IDS Ltd), and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, run by the Association of British Insurers (ABI). The aim is to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims.

Motor Insurance Database

Information relating to your motor insurance policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID) managed by the Motor Insurer’s Bureau (MIB). It is vital that the MID holds your correct registration number. If it is incorrectly shown on the MID you are at risk of having your vehicle seized by the police. You can check that your correct registration number details are shown on the MID at www.askmid.com. You can find out more about this from your insurer, or at www.mib.org.uk.

Who we share your information with

When necessary we will share your personal information with:

  • other companies in the Endsleigh group of companies, or companies affiliated to us
  • associated companies including insurance companies, premium finance providers and our other suppliers and service providers (for the purpose of the service they provide to us)
  • your bank or credit card issuer (payment and refund information only)
  • fraud detection and prevention companies
  • government, regulatory and legal bodies including the Financial Ombudsman Service
  • investigators, legal representatives, law enforcement agencies and prosecuting authorities including courts and tribunals
  • people who you have told us can contact us on your behalf (once we have verified their identity).

Overseas transfers

We transfer your data outside of the UK. We have safeguards in place including standard contractual clauses which have been adopted or approved by the EU or other solutions that meet the requirements of European data protection laws to ensure that your personal data are protected to the extent you would expect, were they to remain in the UK. A copy of these safeguards is available from our data protection officer.

Keeping your information

We keep your information only for as long as is necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as set out by HMRC, the Financial Conduct Authority and others.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection legislation you have the right to:

  • ask us for a copy of your information via a Subject Access Request.
  • have inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you rectified and for access to it to be restricted until we do. This prevents it from being changed or further processed.
  • have personal data about you erased when we no longer need it for the purposes for which it is held, or when we are required to do so by law.
  • ask us to restrict the use of your data, if you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • object to its use for marketing to you.
  • object at any time, to our processing of data about you, although we have a reasonable right to process such data for our legitimate business purposes or in the public interest.
  • obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different providers.
  • withdraw your consent, at any time, for any reason, to processing you have previously consented to, unless laws or regulations permit us to continue such processing.

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal information or your data protection rights, please contact us. If you have raised a concern with us and it has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to report your concern to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. The Information Commissioners Office cannot award compensation.

Automated decisions and your customer profile

We keep your customer profile which includes information about you that you did not give to us yourself. Where necessary for our contract with you, or where we have authorisation in law or your agreement, we will use your personal information, including your customer profile, to make automated decisions for the purposes of i) providing quotations for insurance and similar financial products ii) detecting or preventing fraud or other crimes; iii) processing claims; or iv) marketing. You may, under certain circumstances, have the right not to be subjected to such automated decisions where they have a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

Further information

To exercise your data protection rights or to find out more about how we use your information please contact us:

by email: privacy@endsleigh.co.uk

by post to:

Data Protection Officer
Endsleigh Insurance Services Limited
Shurdington Road
Cheltenham
GL51 4UE

Requests must be made by the data subject (the person the data relates to), or by someone who we have previously agreed may act on their behalf. We have the right to refuse requests which are excessive, unfounded or repetitive, or where we are unable to verify your identity. We may also ask you to provide additional information or documentation if we are unable to verify your identity.

When making a request, please include i) your full name and date of birth as they appear on your insurance documents and ii) any relevant dates, times and reference numbers, particularly policy, quote or claim numbers.

Updated 17 May 2018.

Download policy as printable PDF.